Share

Immigration for Families

Our Firm works with clients to obtain permanent residence (i.e. green cards) for spouses, parents, children, siblings and fiancés of existing U.S. citizens and permanent residents.

Our Firm understands the complexity of the U.S. immigration system and strives to make the immigrant visa process as easy as possible.

Our firm also helps clients with any deportation hearing process including preparation for hearings and drafting necessary documents.  We are dedicated to keeping families together through the immigration process.  Our Firm assists clients with the following family immigration matters.

Marriage-Based

Permanent immigration based upon a marital relationship exists in two categories, the K-1 Visa, also known as the Fiancé Visa, and the K-3 Visa.

Family-Based 

Obtaining permanent resident status (“Green Card”) in the United States through a family member is a viable option for many individuals. A person may qualify for a green card through relatives if they fall into following categories:

  1. Immediate Relative of U.S. Citizen.
  2. Preference Relative of U.S. Citizen – Green Card Holder:  Individuals may qualify for a green card through a relative if they fall within one of the preference categories listed below.
    1. Family First Preference - Unmarried children, any age, of U.S. citizens.
    2. Family Second Preference - Spouses and unmarried children (under the age of 21) of green card holders, and unmarried sons and daughters of green card holders, who are at least 21 years old.
    3. Family Third Preference - Married children of U.S. citizens.
    4. Family Fourth Preference - Sisters and brothers of U.S. citizens. The U.S. citizen must be at least 21 years of age.

Naturalization

U.S. Citizenship is obtained either by birth or naturalization.  Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is conferred upon a foreign national after she/he fulfills the requirements established in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Our Firm assists clients to determine if they are eligible for DACA and file the application on the client’s behalf.

In 2012, the U.S. Government issued a new form of deportation relief—Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). This relief delays deportation for a period of two years, with the option of renewal, for younger immigrants who entered the U.S. when they were children (at the age of 15 or below). Additionally, individuals may be eligible for employment authorization and legally work with the issuance of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Deportation Defense

Our Firm assists clients with Deportation Hearings.  Deportation is the removal of a non-U.S. citizen from the U.S. when the person physically present in the U.S. has not followed immigration laws. There are a number of reasons why a person may be deportable, excludable, or removable from the U.S. If a person is not subject to expedited removal and is placed into deportation proceedings, there are a number of defenses that may be raised to fight deportation.



© 2017 Galdean Law Firm | Disclaimer
4601 East Douglas, Wichita, KS 67218
| Phone: (316) 252-1232

Employment Law For Employers | Employment Law For Employees | Wage & Hour | Immigration For Employers and Business | Immigration for Families | Immigracion - Espanol | Civil Litigation | Business Law | Outside General Counsel | Personal Injury | Attorney Profile

FacebookTwitter

Law Firm Website Design by
Amicus Creative